🎁 Sign up now — get up to 30 minutes of online AI use free. No credit card required.

Parakeet AI Alternatives (2026): Per-Minute, Per-Session, and Subscription Options

October 20, 2026
Parakeet AI charges by 30-minute credit blocks or $149.90 a month. Compare six alternatives on price per hour, billing model, free access, coding help, and platforms, with prices checked October 17, 2026.
A laptop on a desk showing a video call, with headphones beside it, illustrating Parakeet AI alternatives
Parakeet AI alternative
Parakeet AI pricing
Parakeet AI credits
AI interview copilot
pay per minute interview assistant

Parakeet AI is a well built interview copilot: auto-detected questions with suggested answers, coding support, 50+ languages, mock interviews, and extras like a resume maker. People search for alternatives for two reasons. The Unlimited plan is $149.90 a month, among the highest in the category. And the credit packs bill in 30-minute blocks, so a 35-minute phone screen costs the same as an hour.

This guide compares six alternatives by the number that matters when you're paying for a short search: cost per hour of interview. We make YesToTheOffer, which is one of the six. Prices are from each vendor's own site on October 17, 2026, unless another date is given.

What Parakeet AI charges

From parakeet-ai.com/pricing on October 17, 2026, in US dollars:

PlanPriceNotes
Unlimited, monthly$149.90 a monthUnlimited calls and mocks, full privacy mode, question bank, resume downloads, headshots
Unlimited, yearly$599.90 a year ($49.99 a month)Same
Unlimited, weekly$78 a weekSame
1 credit$38A call or mock session costs 0.5 credit per 30 minutes
3 credits$59 ($19.67 per credit)
8 credits$118 ($14.75 per credit), 6 paid plus 2 free
15 credits$177 ($11.80 per credit), 9 paid plus 6 free
FreeOne 10-minute session and the first mock interview

Credits also buy extras: 0.25 credit for a resume PDF, 0.5 for a headshot, 1 for a company's question bank. The page says "no lock-in, cancel anytime" and links to a refund policy we didn't read in full. Platforms: Windows and macOS desktop apps, plus desktop Chrome for the web version. It lists Zoom, Teams, Meet, Webex, Lark/Feishu, Chime, CoderPad, and HackerRank as verified. For the full review, see our Parakeet AI review.

Cost per hour, side by side

The honest comparison is cost for a typical hour of live interview, because that's what most people buy.

ToolPrice checked October 17, 2026Cost of one hourBilling unit
Parakeet AI, 1 credit$38$3830-minute blocks
Parakeet AI, 15 credits$177$11.8030-minute blocks
YesToTheOffer$9.99 = 90 min$6.66Per minute
OphyAI pass$9.99 per session up to 2 hours$9.99Per session
Huddlemate$9.99 an hour (checked October 7, 2026)$9.99Per active minute
CoPilot Interview$14.99 a month on sale$14.99 for the first hour, then free up to 100 minutes a dayMonthly, 60-minute sessions
Final Round AIPlan page: $62.50 a month billed annually to $125 billed every 2 monthsDepends on how many interviews you have that monthMonthly
LockedIn AI$109.98 a month, $43.99 first paymentSameMonthly, 2-hour cap
Verve AIStandard $44.99 a month (October 9, 2026)Same, 5 copilot sessionsMonthly, 60-minute cap

Per-minute and per-session alternatives

These suit the common case of a few interviews over a couple of months.

YesToTheOffer

We make this one. A desktop app for macOS and Windows that transcribes the interviewer's questions, drafts answer points from your resume and the job description, and gives coding help from screenshots. You buy minutes: $9.99 for 90, $29.99 for 240. Billing is per minute, so a 35-minute screen costs 35 minutes, not 60. Coding-only help costs 0.2 minutes per minute. Minutes don't expire, and new accounts get 30 free minutes.

Against Parakeet's credits, five one-hour interviews cost about $33 here versus $118 for the 8-credit pack. Where Parakeet is better: it has mock interviews, a question bank, a resume maker, and a mobile web version. We have none of those.

OphyAI

A $9.99 pass buys one Copilot session of up to two hours, or three passes for $19.99. For a single two-hour final round that's the cheapest option on this page. For five one-hour interviews it's about $40. OphyAI also sells subscriptions at $29 and $59 a month using per-action credits. Mac and Windows apps.

Huddlemate

$9.99 an hour billed per active assist minute, 5 free minutes every hour, purchased minutes never expire, no subscription. Prices checked October 7, 2026. It bills only while the assistant is active, which can be less than the full call. Our Huddlemate review has the detail.

Subscription alternatives

Worth it when you interview every week for months, or when you want mock interviews and a question bank bundled in.

Final Round AI

The widest preparation suite: mock interviews in several scenarios, question bank, live copilot, automatic debriefs. The homepage says Pro is "from $25 a month," but the plan page lists $62.50 a month billed annually, $83.33 half-yearly, and $125 every two months, and we couldn't reconcile the two. No free trial for live sessions. Monthly plans are non-refundable, with a 72-hour guarantee on first-time quarterly and yearly purchases. macOS 14.4+ and Windows. See our Final Round AI review.

LockedIn AI

Unlimited is $109.98 a month with $43.99 for the first payment, or a 3-month plan billed quarterly. Sessions up to two hours, mock interviews included, iOS and Android apps. The first-payment discount is the thing to watch: the second month is the full price. See our LockedIn AI review.

Verve AI

The free plan includes 5 mock interviews and 3 copilot sessions of 15 minutes. Standard was $44.99 and Pro $84.99 a month on October 9, 2026; on October 17 the page showed limits but no dollar figures in the text we read. Standard allows 5 copilot sessions of 60 minutes, Pro unlimited sessions of 90 minutes. Mac, Windows, and iPhone. See our Verve AI review.

CoPilot Interview

The lowest monthly price we found: Standard at $14.99 on sale (regular $19.99) with 60-minute sessions and 100 minutes a day. Native Windows and macOS apps, no mock interviews. If your interviews run long, the 60-minute cap bites.

Where Parakeet AI is the better choice

  • You interview several times a week for months. The yearly Unlimited plan at $49.99 a month is cheaper than buying 15 credits twice.
  • You want one product with mock interviews, a question bank, and resume tools. Of the alternatives, only Final Round AI and Verve AI bundle as much.
  • You need the web version for phone interviews through Google Voice, which Parakeet's page describes.
  • You interview in a language other than English. Parakeet lists 50+ languages.

How to choose

Your situationPick
A few interviews, want per-minute billingYesToTheOffer
One very long interviewOphyAI pass
Short calls where only active time should countHuddlemate
Weekly interviews under an hour, lowest monthlyCoPilot Interview
Mock interviews plus live help in one planFinal Round AI or Verve AI
Months of heavy use with extrasParakeet AI yearly

Our prices are on the pricing section. For all eight tools' prices in one table, see the AI interview assistant pricing comparison.

Check the rules first

Parakeet's own page says to check the rules before using it in an interview or exam. We agree. Many employers forbid AI help in live rounds. Preparation, mock interviews, and reviewing the transcript afterward are safe uses. Our AI interview copilot guide explains how to prepare answers that sound like you.

Sources

Checked October 17, 2026, unless noted:

Billed per minute, not per 30-minute block

YesToTheOffer is a macOS and Windows desktop app. $9.99 buys 90 minutes with no subscription, and new accounts get 30 free minutes.

iOS & Android — Coming Soon
See pricing