🎁 Sign up now — get up to 30 minutes of online AI use free. No credit card required.

Interviews Chat Alternatives (2026): Desktop Apps and Pay-Per-Minute Options

October 25, 2026
Interviews Chat is a browser-based copilot from $19 a month. Compare five alternatives that run as native desktop apps or bill per minute, on price, free access, session limits, and platforms, with prices checked October 17, 2026.
A desk with a laptop on a video call and a second screen of notes, illustrating Interviews Chat alternatives
Interviews Chat alternative
interviews.chat
AI interview copilot
desktop interview assistant
pay per minute interview assistant

Interviews Chat is a cheap, browser-based interview copilot: $19 a month for 1,000 credits, $29 for unlimited, 30 free credits to try. For a lot of people that's a good deal. The reasons to look elsewhere are specific. Its desktop app doesn't say which operating systems it runs on. Capturing audio from a browser tab is less reliable than a desktop app reading system audio. The Starter plan's credits count both minutes and suggestions without saying how. And a monthly plan is more than two interviews are worth.

This guide compares five alternatives that fix one or more of those. We make YesToTheOffer, which is one of them. Prices are from each vendor's own site on October 17, 2026, unless another date is given.

What Interviews Chat charges

From interviews.chat/pricing on October 17, 2026:

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free30 credits, no cardA trial
Interview AI Starter$19 a month1,000 credits. 1 credit = 1 minute of Copilot or 1 suggestion
Interview AI Booster$29 a monthUnlimited credits, time, and suggestions
Interview AI Pro$69 a quarterUnlimited, about $23 a month

Runs in a browser, with an optional Chrome extension and a desktop app whose operating systems aren't stated. Includes mock interviews, practice questions, resume and cover letter tools, and a choice of AI model. Says it doesn't store audio or video. Our Interviews Chat review goes through it in detail.

The five alternatives at a glance

ToolHow you payPrice checked October 17, 2026Native desktopSession capMock interviews
YesToTheOfferPer minute, no subscription$9.99 = 90 min, $29.99 = 240 min. 30 free minutesmacOS, WindowsNoneNo
CoPilot InterviewSubscriptionStandard $14.99 a month on sale (regular $19.99), Pro $29.99, Pro Annual $199.99Windows, macOS60 or 70 minutesNo
OphyAIPer session or subscription$9.99 per pass (one session up to 2 hours), 3 for $19.99. $29 or $59 a monthMac, Windows2 hours per passNot described
Final Round AISubscriptionHomepage "from $25 a month"; plan page $62.50 to $125 a monthmacOS 14.4+, WindowsNot statedYes
Verve AISubscriptionStandard $44.99, Pro $84.99 a month (October 9, 2026)Mac, Windows, iPhone60 or 90 minutesYes

If you want to pay per interview, not per month

YesToTheOffer

We make this one. A native desktop app for macOS (Apple Silicon and Intel) and Windows. It reads system audio, so it hears the interviewer in Zoom, Teams, Meet, or a phone on speaker without a browser extension. During the interview it transcribes the questions, drafts answer points from your resume and the job description, and helps with coding from screenshots. Afterward you get a transcript and a review.

You buy minutes: $9.99 for 90, $29.99 for 240. Billing is per minute with no suggestion count to worry about. Coding-only help costs 0.2 minutes per minute. Minutes never expire, and new accounts get 30 free minutes. Two one-hour interviews cost about $13, three about $20, against $19 for Interviews Chat's Starter month.

Where Interviews Chat is better: it has mock interviews, resume and cover letter tools, and model choice, and for weekly interviews over months its $29 unlimited plan costs less than buying minutes. If you can't install software, it's the one that works.

OphyAI

A $9.99 pass covers one Copilot session of up to two hours, three passes for $19.99. For one long interview it's the cheapest option on this page. Subscriptions at $29 a month (300 credits) and $59 (500 credits) are per-action credits, which is a different kind of ambiguity from Interviews Chat's. Mac and Windows apps. Passes are non-refundable.

If you want a lower monthly price with a native app

CoPilot Interview

Standard at $14.99 a month on sale (regular $19.99), with 60-minute sessions and up to 100 minutes a day. Pro at $29.99 lifts sessions to 70 minutes, and Pro Annual is $199.99. Native Windows and macOS apps, which answers the operating-system question Interviews Chat leaves open. The free plan is 15 minutes a day. No mock interviews, no resume tools. If a final round runs past 60 minutes you restart the session.

If you want mock interviews and a native app

Final Round AI

Mock interviews in several scenarios, a question bank, a live copilot, and an automatic debrief. The homepage says Pro is "from $25 a month," but the plan page lists $62.50 a month billed annually, $83.33 half-yearly, and $125 every two months, and we couldn't reconcile them. No free trial for live sessions. Monthly plans are non-refundable, with a 72-hour guarantee on first-time quarterly and yearly purchases. macOS 14.4+ and Windows. Considerably more than Interviews Chat, for a bigger suite. See our Final Round AI review.

Verve AI

The free plan has 5 mock interviews and 3 copilot sessions of 15 minutes, no card, which beats Interviews Chat's 30 credits for trying things out. Standard was $44.99 a month and Pro $84.99 on October 9, 2026; on October 17 the page showed limits but no dollar prices in the text we read. Standard allows 5 copilot sessions of 60 minutes, Pro unlimited 90-minute sessions. Mac, Windows, and iPhone. See our Verve AI review.

Where Interviews Chat is still the better choice

  • You can't install anything. On a locked-down work laptop or a borrowed machine, a browser tool is the only option.
  • You interview every week for months. $29 unlimited is cheaper than minutes or passes at that rate, and cheaper than Final Round AI or Verve AI.
  • You want to choose the AI model. None of the five alternatives offer GPT, Claude, Gemini, Qwen, and Grok side by side.
  • You want prep and career tools in the same subscription at this price.
  • You want a clear statement that audio and video aren't stored. Its FAQ gives one.

How to choose

Your situationPick
Two to five interviews, want a native app and per-minute billingYesToTheOffer
One very long interviewOphyAI pass
Weekly interviews under an hour, lowest monthly price, native appCoPilot Interview
Mock interviews and a debrief in one planFinal Round AI
Free mock interviews to startVerve AI
Can't install software, interview weeklyInterviews Chat Booster

Our prices are on the pricing section. For eight tools side by side, see the AI interview assistant pricing comparison. For how desktop apps and browser tools differ in practice, see AI interview assistants for Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams.

Check the rules first

A tool that runs quietly in a browser tab or on a second device isn't thereby allowed. Many employers ban AI help in live interviews and assessments, and some ask you to confirm in writing. Preparation, mock interviews, and reviewing a transcript afterward are the safe uses. Our AI interview copilot guide explains how to prepare answers in your own words.

Sources

Checked October 17, 2026, unless noted:

A native desktop app you pay for by the minute

YesToTheOffer runs on macOS and Windows and hears the call through system audio. $9.99 buys 90 minutes with no subscription. 30 free minutes to start.

iOS & Android — Coming Soon
See pricing