🎁 Sign up now — get up to 30 minutes of online AI use free. No credit card required.

Interviews Chat Review (2026): $19 Starter, $29 Unlimited, and What the Credits Buy

October 24, 2026
A review of Interviews Chat based on its own site in October 2026: the web and desktop copilot, the $19, $29, and $69 plans, how credits map to minutes, the 30 free credits, platforms, and how it compares.
A laptop with a video call open and a browser window beside it, illustrating a review of Interviews Chat
Interviews Chat review
Interviews Chat pricing
interviews.chat
AI interview copilot
interview copilot browser

Interviews Chat is one of the cheaper interview copilots, and one of the few that runs in a browser without installing anything. People searching for a review want to know what the $19 and $29 plans actually include, how the credits work, whether it runs on their computer, and how it compares. This review uses Interviews Chat's own site as of October 17, 2026. We make a competing product, YesToTheOffer, so weigh the comparison with that in mind. We say where Interviews Chat is the better pick.

The short version

What it isA live interview copilot with transcription and suggested answers, plus prep tools: mock interviews, practice questions, resume and cover letter tools
PriceStarter $19 a month for 1,000 credits. Booster $29 a month, unlimited. Pro $69 a quarter, unlimited
Free30 free credits, no credit card
PlatformsWeb version in a browser, optional Chrome extension, and a Copilot Desktop app for desktop meeting software. Operating systems not stated
Good forBudget-conscious users who want a low monthly price and don't mind a browser-based tool
Less good forPeople who want a native desktop app with clear OS support, or who only have two or three interviews

What Interviews Chat does

The site describes two halves. The Copilot gives "real-time suggestions and live transcription" during an interview, with answer formats for STAR stories, bullet points, brief answers, and follow-up questions to ask the interviewer. It claims suggestion latency under one second, with the caveat that performance varies. You can pick the AI model behind it from OpenAI GPT, Anthropic Claude, Google Gemini, Alibaba Qwen, and xAI Grok, which is unusual in this category.

The prep half generates practice questions from your resume and the job description, runs mock interviews with follow-ups, and has an AI helper that transcribes your practice answers and gives feedback. Career tools include a tailored resume, cover letter, resume feedback, questions to ask, and post-interview insights.

For online assessments, a Chrome extension can connect to a browser tab with a coding task and generate a solution with reasoning. For phone interviews, the site suggests running the web version on a separate device.

Meeting apps named: Google Meet, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, "and more." Transcription is multilingual, and the language can be switched during an interview.

What Interviews Chat costs

From interviews.chat/pricing on October 17, 2026, in US dollars:

PlanPriceCreditsNotes
Free trial$030 creditsNo credit card
Interview AI Starter$19 a month1,000 credits1 credit = 1 minute of Copilot, or 1 Copilot suggestion
Interview AI Booster$29 a monthUnlimitedUnlimited Copilot time and suggestions
Interview AI Pro$69 a quarterUnlimitedWorks out to $23 a month

Things the page doesn't settle:

  • How the two credit rules interact. If a minute of Copilot costs 1 credit and each suggestion also costs 1 credit, a one-hour interview with 20 suggestions might cost 80 credits, or 60. The page doesn't say.
  • Whether unused Starter credits roll over. Not stated.
  • Refunds. The page says you can cancel anytime and keep access until the end of the billing period. Nothing about refunds.
  • Which operating systems the desktop app supports. Not stated anywhere we read.

The arithmetic that matters: Booster at $29 is $10 more than Starter and removes the credit question entirely. Pro at $69 a quarter is the cheapest unlimited rate at $23 a month, if you're sure you'll need three months.

Is Interviews Chat free?

For a trial, yes. 30 free credits with no card is enough for a 30-minute session, or less if suggestions count separately. It's a taste, not a free plan. For a real interview you'd pay.

Privacy

The FAQ says the service uses end-to-end encryption and does not store audio or video, which are "processed in real time and exist only for the duration of the browser session." Whether transcripts are stored, and for how long, isn't stated on the pages we read. The privacy policy would have the answer. That's a more specific data statement than many competitors make, and worth noting in its favor.

Where Interviews Chat is the stronger choice

  • Price for monthly use. $19 or $29 a month is at the bottom of this category. Only CoPilot Interview's $14.99 sale price was lower on the day we checked.
  • No installation. If you can't or won't install software on the computer you interview from, a browser-based copilot is the only kind that works.
  • Model choice. Picking between GPT, Claude, Gemini, Qwen, and Grok is rare.
  • Prep tools bundled in. Mock interviews, practice questions, resume and cover letter tools come with the plan.
  • A clear statement that audio and video aren't stored.

Where it falls short

  • The credit rules are ambiguous. You can't budget Starter without knowing whether suggestions eat minutes.
  • Desktop app details are thin. No operating systems named, no system requirements.
  • Browser-based tools depend on the browser for audio. Capturing the interviewer's voice from a Meet or Zoom tab is more fragile than a desktop app reading system audio, and it ties you to Chrome.
  • No per-minute or per-session option. Two interviews cost a month's subscription.

How YesToTheOffer compares

We make YesToTheOffer, so read this accordingly. It's a native desktop app for macOS (Apple Silicon and Intel) and Windows. During an interview it transcribes the questions, drafts answer points from your resume and the job description, and gives coding help from screenshots. Afterward you get a transcript and a review.

Interviews ChatYesToTheOffer
Price$19 a month (1,000 credits), $29 unlimited, $69 a quarter$9.99 for 90 minutes, $29.99 for 240. No subscription
Free30 credits once30 minutes once
Billing unitCredits: 1 per minute or per suggestionPer minute. Coding-only help at 0.2 minutes per minute
ExpiryNot statedMinutes never expire
Runs asBrowser, Chrome extension, desktop app (OS not stated)Desktop app, macOS and Windows
Mock interviewsYesNo
Resume and cover letter toolsYesResume used as context for answers only
Review afterPost-interview insights listedTranscript and review
Audio storedNo, per the FAQNo recordings kept

Two honest conclusions. For a few interviews, YesToTheOffer costs less: three one-hour interviews are about $20 in minutes against $19 to $29 for a month. For a long search with weekly interviews, Interviews Chat's $29 unlimited plan is cheaper than buying minutes every week, and it includes mock interviews we don't have. If you can't install software, Interviews Chat is the one that works at all.

See Interviews Chat alternatives for more options, the pricing comparison for eight tools side by side, and our pricing section for our own packs.

Check the rules first

Interviews Chat's phone interview feature is pitched as a fallback "whenever screen sharing is required." Working around screen sharing doesn't make AI help allowed. Many employers ban it in live rounds, and some ask you to confirm in writing. The safe uses are preparation, mock interviews, and reviewing the transcript afterward. Our AI interview copilot guide explains how to prepare answers that sound like you.

Sources

Checked October 17, 2026:

A native desktop app, billed per minute

YesToTheOffer runs on macOS and Windows and reads system audio, no browser tab needed. $9.99 buys 90 minutes with no subscription. 30 free minutes to start.

iOS & Android — Coming Soon
See pricing