šŸŽ Sign up now — get up to 30 minutes of online AI use free. No credit card required.

ShadeCoder Review (2026): Pricing, Free Plan, and Alternatives

October 9, 2026
A review of ShadeCoder based on its own site in October 2026: the free plan, $39 weekly, $69 monthly and $699 lifetime pricing, features, and who it suits.
ShadeCoder Review (2026): Pricing, Free Plan, and Alternatives
ShadeCoder review
ShadeCoder pricing
ShadeCoder free
ShadeCoder alternative
coding interview copilot

ShadeCoder is a desktop app for Mac and Windows that reads a coding problem from your screen and drafts a structured solution. People searching for it mostly want to know what it costs, whether there's a free version, and what to use instead. This review uses ShadeCoder's own homepage as of October 9, 2026. We make a competing product, YesToTheOffer, so we say where ShadeCoder fits.

The short version

What it isA coding interview copilot with hotkeys, screenshot input, and structured answers
PriceFree with 5 credits a month. Pro is $39 a week or $69 a month. Lifetime is $699 once
FreeYes, 5 credits a month, no credit card
PlatformsMac and Windows downloads
Good forSomeone who only wants a coding helper and may pay for a single week
Less good forAnyone who also wants live interview transcription, or who wants minutes that carry over

What ShadeCoder does

Its homepage lists four features:

  • Screenshare-proof display, described as staying invisible during screen sharing on Zoom, Meet, and CoderPad
  • Global hotkeys that control the app without switching tabs
  • Structured output, meaning clean solutions with follow-up points you can talk through
  • Multimodal reasoning, which reads screenshots, prompts, and diagrams

The page also shows testimonials from anonymous engineers and one named student, and the product calls itself "100% invisible". Those are the company's own statements. We couldn't verify them, and testimonials without names are weak evidence.

What ShadeCoder costs

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free$05 credits a month, standard support, no credit card
Pro Weekly$39 a weekUnlimited credits, priority support, all features
Pro Monthly$69 a monthThe same as weekly
Lifetime$699 onceUnlimited lifetime credits, priority feature requests, 24/7 priority support

The page says you can cancel anytime. The refund policy is in an FAQ item that doesn't expand on the page, so read it before you pay.

The prices line up in a simple way. Two weeks of Pro Weekly cost $78, which is more than a month at $69, so weekly only makes sense for one short burst of prep. The lifetime plan is about ten months of monthly billing ($690 for ten months), so it pays off only if you expect to use it for most of a year.

Is ShadeCoder free?

In a limited way. The free plan gives 5 credits a month. The page doesn't say how many credits one solution uses, so we can't tell how many problems that covers. Treat it as a test of the interface.

Is ShadeCoder worth it?

Your situationCheapest ShadeCoder option
Trying the interfaceFree plan
One week of heavy interview roundsPro Weekly, $39
A month or more of prepPro Monthly, $69
A search you expect to run most of a yearLifetime, $699

It's a coding-focused tool. The homepage doesn't describe transcribing the interviewer in a live call, so for behavioral rounds you'd need something else.

How YesToTheOffer compares

We make YesToTheOffer, so weigh this accordingly.

ShadeCoderYesToTheOffer
Billing$39 a week, $69 a month, or $699 onceMinute packs, no subscription
Packsn/a$29.99 for 240 minutes, $59.99 for 600, $99.99 for 1,200
Unused timeCredits are unlimited on paid plans, and access stops when you stop payingMinutes don't expire
Free to try5 credits a month30 free minutes
Live interview transcriptionNot described on the homepageYes, with answers from your resume
Coding helpThe main featureScreenshot coding help at 0.2x
Review after the interviewNot described on the homepageTranscript and review

Screenshot coding help at 0.2x means a two-hour coding round in screenshot-only mode uses 24 minutes of your pack. The 240-minute pack would cover about 20 such hours. ShadeCoder is simpler if coding is all you need. YesToTheOffer covers behavioral questions and a transcript too, and nothing expires. See our full comparison with Interview Coder, the Interview Coder alternatives guide, and the best AI coding interview assistants.

Check the rules first

ShadeCoder markets itself as hidden from screen sharing. That doesn't make it allowed. Many employers ban AI help in live interviews and online assessments, and some ask you to confirm you won't use it. If you're found out, you can lose the offer or be removed from the process.

The safest uses of any coding or interview copilot are practice, mock interviews, and reviewing a transcript afterward. Our AI interview copilot guide shows how to prepare answers from your own experience.

Try YesToTheOffer with 30 free minutes

Pay only for the minutes you use. Answers from your resume, coding help from screenshots, and a review after. No subscription.

iOS & Android — Coming Soon
See pricing